Privacy policy

Your privacy is a primary concern to us at the Yvonne Arnaud Theatre. Our goal in clarifying our policy on the collection and use of customer data is to ensure the highest level of confidentiality and security.

When you provide your personal information to the Yvonne Arnaud Theatre (such as name, address, phone number, company name, or credit information) we will maintain the confidentiality of your personal information and it will be used only to support your customer relationship with the Yvonne Arnaud Theatre. Additionally, internal practices help protect your privacy by limiting employee access to and use of customer data.

At the Yvonne Arnaud Theatre we are helping you maintain control over your personal data while fostering the growth of a more interactive on-line environment. Our intention is to send e-mail only to customers or to individuals whom we believe have chosen to receive such e-mails. At any time you have the right to 'opt out' of receiving future Yvonne Arnaud Theatre communications. And our website offers encryption technology to help protect the transmission of customer information over the Internet.

1. Introduction

The Yvonne Arnaud Theatre (YAT) takes the confidentiality of personal data seriously. Please contact us if you have any questions or comments on this privacy policy.

The Company's privacy policy sets out the ways YAT processes personal data. This privacy policy only relates to personal data collected by YAT via YAT website. Any personal data collected by YAT is used in accordance with data protection legislation.

This privacy policy does not apply to personal data provided to YAT by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy policies of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and YAT's privacy policy will no longer apply.

2. The Data Protection Act 1998

The YAT website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

3. Use made of personal information

Personal information provided to YAT via the YAT website will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection.

In addition, personal information may be used for statistical analysis.

Personal data will be collected and processed by YAT for the following purposes; to provide goods and services, including marketing, advertising and promotions, unless a user elects to opt-out of receiving such communications.

4. Consent

By providing personal data to YAT users consent to the processing of such data by YAT as described in this privacy policy.

5. Use of data for direct marketing purposes

At each point of data collection users are given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving future direct marketing material from YAT. Where users do not opt-out of such communications, YAT may provide information on The Company's products, membership services, events, and training and education programmes. If at any time users want YAT to stop sending such communications they should write to:

Yvonne Arnaud Theatre
Millbrook
Guildford
Surrey GU1 3UX
UK

6. Verifying, updating and amending your personal information

If, at any time, a user wants to verify, update or amend their personal data they may simple email their request to yat@yvonne-arnaud.co.uk.

Verification, updating or amendment of personal data takes place within 40 days of receipt of the request.

7. Cookies

For our cookie policy please see here.

8. Links to third party websites

This privacy policy applies solely to the personal data collected by YAT and does not apply to third party websites users may access from this website.

The Company is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. The Company advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

9. Security

The Company holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the Data Protection legislation.

10. Notification of changes

The Company will notify all members of any changes it makes to its privacy policy. If YAT decides to change its privacy policy, it will post such changes on this page so that you are always aware of how YAT uses your personal data.

Users have the right to ask YAT for a copy of the personal data held about them and to request that YAT correct any inaccuracies in that information.